Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. Please read this privacy notice carefully, as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use, and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

1. Who We Are

Island Stewards (doing business as Orcas Island Vacation Rentals: a Community Conversation) collects, uses, and is responsible for certain personal information about you.

2.  Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

This website and any products and services offered herein are not intended for persons under the age of 13. www.vacationrentalsorcas.org does not knowingly collect information from anyone under 13 years of age. www.vacationrentalsorcas.org prohibits children under the age of 13 from using all interactive portions of this website, including leaving any comments, filling out forms, or otherwise submitting information. www.vacationrentalsorcas.org will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If www.vacationrentalsorcas.org learns it has any information or content from anyone under the age of 13, it will delete that information.

3. The Personal Information We Collect and Use

a.       Information Collected by Us

www.vacationrentalsorcas.org may collect, use, and is responsible for certain personal information that you provide when you voluntarily message us through our “contact us” page, make a donation, or otherwise contact www.vacationrentalsorcas.org via an online form or e-mail. The information collected may include your name, e-mail, address, phone number, and/or billing information. You are not required to provide any personally identifiable information to merely access or visit this website. 

www.vacationrentalsorcas.org may collect domain information and “cookies” (small files saved on your hard drive by your web browser) to analyze website performance, track user patterns, save information from your previous visits and customize your experience. www.vacationrentalsorcas.org or its third-party vendors may collect non-personal information through the use of these technologies. Non-personal information might include the browser you use, the type of computer you use and technical information about your means of connection to this website such as the operating systems and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information. www.vacationrentalsorcas.org’s systems may also automatically gather information about the areas you visit and search terms you use on this website and about the links you may select from within this website to other areas of the Internet.

b.      How we use your personal information

www.vacationrentalsorcas.org collects such information in order to send e-mails and improve website performance and customer service.

c.       Who We Share Your Personal Information With

www.vacationrentalsorcas.org respects your privacy and will never sell, trade or transfer your personally identifiable information to third parties (beyond what is necessary for the basic functionality of a service like processing a donation) without your consent.

www.vacationrentalsorcas.org may release personal information to enforce its Website Terms and Conditions of Use, other Terms and Conditions, manage its work, protect users or the general public, or to otherwise comply with legal obligations.

If you give www.vacationrentalsorcas.org your permission, it may also use personal identification information for internal or external marketing and promotional purposes.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

d.      Reasons We Can Collect and Use Your Personal Information

www.vacationrentalsorcas.org collects and uses your personal information to send e-mails and improve website performance and follow-up on requests from our “contact us” page.

4. Use and Transfer of Your Information Out of the EEA

This website is operated in the United States and third parties with whom we might share your personal information as explained above are also located in the United States. If you are located in the EEA or elsewhere outside of the United States, please be aware that any information you provide will be transferred to the United States. By using this website, participating in any of its services and/or providing your information, you consent to this transfer.

5. These countries do not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA.

6. Your Rights


If you want to unsubscribe from receiving e-mails from www.vacationrentalsorcas.org you may do so at any time.

If you are covered by the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information

  • Access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address

  • Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold

  • Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations

  • Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations

  • Object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing

  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you

  • Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information

  • Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

You may also have the right to claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation, available at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/ .

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • write to us

  • Provide us enough information to identify you

  • Provide us proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driver’s license or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill)

  • Provide us with the information to which your request relates

7. Keeping Your Personal Information Secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorized manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable authorities of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Please note that any comments or information that you post on the website, including www.vacationrentalsorcas.org and our social media pages, become public and third parties may use your information. www.vacationrentalsorcas.org is not responsible for any unauthorized uses by third parties in such context. You disclose such information at your own risk.

8. Links to Other Sites

You may see other content on this website that links to the sites and services of third parties. Any pages, products, or services reached through a third-party link are subject to separate privacy policies. www.vacationrentalsorcas.org is not responsible for or liable for any content on or actions taken by such third-party websites.

9. How to Complain

We hope that we can resolve any question or concern you raise about our use of your information.

If you are covered by the General Data Protection Regulation, you may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live, or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred.

10.  Changes to This Privacy Notice

This policy is effective as of July 26, 2019. We may change, modify, or update this Privacy Policy at any time.

11.  How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, the information we hold about you, or you wish to change your personal information in our records, please be in touch via our “contact us” page on www.vacationrentalsorcas.org.